PDA Font: Small Big
  Choose your language:   German Spanish Chinese
09:42:11, Tuesday, 12 December 2017

Russian visa

Russian VISA
Russian VISA

When travelling to Russia in any capacity, you will be required to gain a visa. There is a number of different visa classes, depending on the purpose of your visit.

In order to obtain a Russian visa, you will need to get an invite direct from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Russia, or from an agency registered with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The Visa Company can arrange this on your behalf. You can apply for your Visa up to 3 months before your intended arrival date.

Please note: There are cities in Russia that have restricted access due to their special military or strategic significance. These may change from time to time but can include: Barnaul, Habarovsk, Irkutsk, Kazan, Kaliningrad, Murmansk, Nizniy, Novgorod, Omsk, Petropavlosk-Kamchatsky, Pyatiogorsk, Rostov-On-Don, Sahalin, Samara, Ufa and Vladivostok.

Processing Times

When applying for a Russian visa, processing time and fees are very dependent on the visa class, as well as the nationality of the applicant and the time of year. However, a short stay visa application can generally be processed within seven working days. Additionally, as Russian immigration law is often changed with little warning, this may result in further delays to a visa application.

Russian Visa

Russian Visa

1. Russia Visa category as defined by Russian Embassy.

2. Russia Visa validity.

3. Russian Visa issue date (format might be different from MM-DD-YYYY).

4. Name of Russian visa holder

5. Traveler's passport number.

6. Birth date of passport holder (format might be different from MM-DD-YYYY).

7. Traveler's gender.

8. Traveler's citizenship.

9. Russian Visa remarks.

11. Number of allowed entries to Russia (subject to visa validity dates).

12. Maximum duration of stay in Russia per each entry.

13. Russian Consulate that issued a visa.

14. Russia Visa number.

15. Date of entry to Russia (format might be different from MM-DD-YYYY).

18. Purpose of entry to Russia (type of Russian visa)

19. Business visa invitation number (applicable to Russia business visas only)

Temporary Russian Visas

Russian Tourist Visa

The Russian Tourist visa is designed for visitors to the country who are visiting for the purposes of tourism and only for a short period of time. A Russian Tourist Visa can be issued for either single or double entry, but only for a validity of no more than 30 days. Additionally, the Russian Tourist Visa does not allow the visa holder to engage in any kind of employment and cannot be extended while the holder is in Russia.

Applications for Russian tourist visas require an invitation to be granted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or a Ministry approved travel agency / organisation. You will also be required to provide a current passport from your country of residence with a validity of at least six months after the expiry of the Russian visa.

Russian Private Visa

Should you wish to temporarily relocate to Russia in order to see family and friends, then the responsibility will fall on them to obtain an official invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Russian Business Visa

Like the Russian tourist visa, the Russian business visa can be granted as either a single or double entry permit. However, unlike the tourist visa, the Russian business visa can be valid for up to 90 days, as well as the standard 30 days, with another variant with a maximum duration of one year also available. However, when applying for a one year multiple entry Russian business visa, applicants may be required to provide an HIV certificate.

Russian business visas are valid for a range of activities including attending meetings, negotiations, or conferences. However, they are not valid for any Russian employment.

Again, the Russian visa application process demands that an invitation be extended before a visa application is made. Rather than coming from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs though, the invitation is required to come from a Russian company and then sent as a hard copy or telex to the correct Russian consulate.

Последнее изменение 27 september 2012 16:30